commercialsolarpv

Commercial Solar PV Yield by UK Region: kWh per kWp for Flat and Pitched Roofs

Updated 20 October 2026 · SEO Dons Editorial

Why one yield figure is not enough

A common rule of thumb says a UK solar array makes 900 to 1,000 kWh per kWp per year. That is a reasonable figure for a south-facing roof pitched at about 35° in the south and Midlands, and a poor one for a flat commercial roof carrying low-tilt east-west rows in the north. The gap matters because the number feeds directly into the generation line of the payback model, and into the guarantee a supplier may give. This table puts three common commercial layouts side by side for 13 locations, so the figure in a proposal can be checked against an independent source.

kWh per kWp per year by location and layout

Values are annual energy per 1 kWp installed, from the European Commission's PVGIS tool (version 5.3, SARAH3 radiation data), with system losses set to 14%. The east-west column is the average of an east-facing and a west-facing plane at 10° tilt, which is what an east-west rack delivers when both sides carry equal capacity.

LocationSouth, 35° tiltSouth, 10° tiltEast-west, 10° tiltEast-west as % of south 35°
Plymouth1,1221,01993283%
Cardiff1,04294686583%
Bristol1,02392884983%
Norwich1,03292684382%
London1,01992084082%
Birmingham96887580083%
Leeds94785177582%
Newcastle94884476481%
Belfast91982875682%
Manchester88680774184%
Edinburgh90380573181%
Aberdeen89379171580%
Glasgow85377270783%

Figures are rounded to the nearest kWh. They are modelled values for a plain site with no shading, not a measurement of any installed system, and they will differ from a site-specific PVSyst model that uses the actual horizon, module and inverter.

What the table shows

  • Latitude and weather dominate. The best south-35° figure (1,122 kWh/kWp at Plymouth) is about 32% above the lowest (853 at Glasgow). The same array in Plymouth and Glasgow would not be priced on the same payback.
  • Low tilt costs energy. A south-facing 10° tilt gives up roughly 9 to 10% against 35°, in return for a much lower profile on a flat roof, which matters for the planning height limit and wind loading (see planning permission for commercial rooftop solar PV).
  • East-west rows yield less per kWp but fit more kWp on the roof. The east-west column sits at 80 to 84% of south 35°, so a supplier quoting 950 kWh per kWp for an east-west flat roof in the north is outside what PVGIS supports. In exchange, east-west rows need less spacing for row shading, so the roof area carries more capacity, and the daily output curve is flatter, which suits a building that uses power across the whole working day.

Using it to check a quote

Take the quoted annual generation, divide by the kWp, and compare with the row for your nearest location and the layout in the drawing. A figure more than about 5% above the PVGIS value needs an explanation: a different loss assumption, a different radiation database, a bifacial gain or an optimistic orientation. A figure well below it is usually a conservative loss allowance or heavy shading. Neither is automatically wrong, but the proposal should say which assumption it rests on.

The kWp number is itself an input to sizing a commercial solar PV system, where the 900 to 1,000 kWh rule of thumb is used for first-pass sizing. For a flat-roof east-west array, use the east-west column instead.

Method and limits

  • Tool: PVGIS 5.3 PVcalc, radiation database PVGIS-SARAH3, 1 kWp, system losses 14%, fixed mounting. Run on 20 October 2026.
  • Planes modelled: azimuth 0° (south) at 35° and 10°; azimuth -90° (east) and +90° (west) at 10°, averaged.
  • Locations are city-centre coordinates. A site 30 miles away on a hill or in a valley can differ by several per cent, and PVGIS does not model local obstructions unless the horizon is supplied.
  • It does not include inverter clipping, degradation over time, soiling beyond the stated loss figure or snow. Treat it as a first-year check, not a lifetime forecast.

To compare these yields against a specific roof, send the building details and we reply by email, or try the savings calculator for a quick projection.

Sources

Get a free Commercial Solar PV quote

By submitting you agree to our privacy policy. We never sell your details.

Get a free quote
Get a free quote